Skip to content
We independently pick everything we recommend. We earn a commission when you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. Learn more ›

Best Lawn Mower Battery for Cold Weather (2026): 5 Picks Compared

Five mower batteries for cold weather compared on cranking amps, capacity and warranty, from a compact lithium battery to a 400 CCA U1 battery.

Best Lawn Mower Battery for Cold Weather (2026): 5 Picks Compared
On this page

Top picks at a glance

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

  1. 1Mighty Max ML-U1-CCALIBest OverallMighty Max ML-U1-CCALI9.6/10View on Amazon
  2. 2UPLUS U1 BatteryBest Cold StartUPLUS U1 Battery9.5/10View on Amazon
  3. 3TYKOOL LFP4L-BS-STDBest CompactTYKOOL LFP4L-BS-STD9.4/10View on Amazon
  4. 4WEIZE 12.8V 12Ah Lithium Battery for Lawn Mower and TractorWEIZE 12.8V 12Ah Lithium Battery for Lawn Mower and TractorView on Amazon
  5. 5WEIZE 12.8V 8Ah Lithium Battery for Lawn Mower and TractorWEIZE 12.8V 8Ah Lithium Battery for Lawn Mower and TractorView on Amazon
  6. 6WEIZE Lawn Garden AGM BatteryWEIZE Lawn Garden AGM BatteryView on Amazon
  7. 7Mighty Max Battery ML-U1 12V 200CCA Battery for CraftsmanMighty Max Battery ML-U1 12V 200CCA Battery for CraftsmanView on Amazon
  8. 8MARXON U1 Riding Lawn Mower Battery Garden Tractors BatteryMARXON U1 Riding Lawn Mower Battery Garden Tractors BatteryView on Amazon

Cold mornings expose a weak mower battery fast: the engine turns slow, the charge fades over winter storage, and a battery that worked in summer leaves you stranded when the frost arrives. The best lawn mower battery for cold weather holds its charge through the off season, cranks hard at low temperatures, and fits the mower without a fight. This list compares lithium and AGM batteries on cranking amps, capacity, weight and warranty, so you can match the battery to the mower and the winter.

AcreMowerLab earns a commission when you shop through links here. It never changes your price. Affiliate disclosure.

Quick picks

  • Best Overall Mighty Max ML-U1-CCALI: 12V 400 CCA LiFePO4 with a 5 year warranty Check price on Amazon
  • Best Cold Start UPLUS U1 Battery: 330CCA AGM that lists starting at -22 degrees Check price on Amazon
  • Best Compact TYKOOL LFP4L-BS-STD: 12V lithium battery at 1.26 pounds with a digital readout Check price on Amazon

Our acreage picks

Mighty Max Battery ML-U1-CCALI U1 Lithium Battery for Lawn Mower and Tractor

Mighty Max Battery ML-U1-CCALI U1 Lithium Battery for Lawn Mower and Tractor

Mighty Max Battery9.6/10 Acre Score
i
The Acre Score (out of 100, shown as /10) weighs rated performance, build, value, safety listing and warranty. How we score

A 12V LiFePO4 U1 battery with 400 CCA, 8 Ah capacity, an integrated BMS and a 5 year warranty, for lawn mowers and tractors.

Read the full review

The Mighty Max ML-U1-CCALI is a 12V LiFePO4 U1 battery with 400 CCA, 8 Ah capacity and an integrated BMS for steady starting power in lawn tractors and riding mowers. It mounts in multiple positions, excluding upside down, measures 7.75 x 5.25 x 7.25 inches, and lists the positive terminal on the left and the negative on the right. Nut and bolt hardware is included, while wire harness and mounting accessories are not. Note the warranty contradiction: the bullets state a 5 Year Warranty while the spec table states a 1 Year Manufacturers Warranty. Trust the bullets here.

Pros

  • 400 CCA, the highest cranking figure in this list
  • Integrated BMS with strong resistance to vibration
  • Mounts in multiple positions, excluding upside down
  • Nut and bolt hardware included for installation

Cons

  • Warranty is listed as 5 Year in the bullets but 1 Year in the spec table
  • Wire harness and mounting accessories are not included
  • No weight is stated
  • No cold temperature rating is stated
UPLUS 12V 330CCA Group U1 AGM Riding Mower Battery

UPLUS 12V 330CCA Group U1 AGM Riding Mower Battery

UPLUS NEW TECHNOLOGY BATTERY9.5/10 Acre Score
i
The Acre Score (out of 100, shown as /10) weighs rated performance, build, value, safety listing and warranty. How we score

12V 25Ah BCI Group U1 AGM starting battery delivering 330 CCA with 99.99% pure lead construction and a 15-month warranty.

Who it's for: owners of riding mowers from John Deere, Cub Cadet, Husqvarna, or Craftsman wanting a 330 CCA AGM battery with a 15-month warranty.

Who should skip it: anyone whose riding mower battery tray requires a right-hand positive terminal layout.

Read the full review

The UPLUS BCI Group U1 battery provides 12V and 25Ah capacity with 330 Cold Cranking Amps for lawn tractors and garden mowers. The listing highlights 99.99% pure primary lead to avoid toxic fume release, calcium-calcium alloy plates to reduce grid corrosion, and low-temperature engine cranking rated down to -22℉. Terminal layout places the positive red terminal on the left and the negative black terminal on the right. The listing does not state battery weight, and its specification table is blank. UPLUS states a 15 Month Warranty alongside a 60 day refund window.

Pros

  • 330 CCA starting output with stated starting ability at -22℉
  • 15 Month Warranty with a 60 day refund window
  • 25Ah capacity using 99.99% pure primary lead without toxic fumes
  • Fits John Deere, Cub Cadet, Husqvarna, Craftsman, Toro, Ariens, Poulan Pro, and Troy-Bilt

Cons

  • Weight is not stated in the listing bullets or specification data
  • Terminal polarity has positive on the left, requiring correct cable reach
  • No UL, ETL, or CSA electrical safety certification is stated
  • Spec table on the listing is empty with all data in bullet points
TYKOOL LFP4L-BS-STD 12V Lithium Battery

TYKOOL LFP4L-BS-STD 12V Lithium Battery

TYKOOL9.4/10 Acre Score
i
The Acre Score (out of 100, shown as /10) weighs rated performance, build, value, safety listing and warranty. How we score

A compact 12V lithium battery with 140CCA, 3Ah capacity, an LCD digital readout and IP66 sealing, for small equipment.

Read the full review

The TYKOOL LFP4L-BS-STD is a compact 12V lithium battery with 140CCA and 3Ah capacity, an LCD digital readout, IP66 sealing and a vibration-proof LiFePO4 build, measuring 4.44 x 2.7 x 3.34 inches. It replaces the YTX4L-BS size and is maintenance free with no acid packs and no leaks. Note the weight contradiction: the bullets state 1.26 pounds while the spec table states 1.5 pounds. The listing requires a dedicated LiFePO4 charger and a qualified regulator under 15.0V, and excludes TaoTao series vehicles unless a certified full-wave regulator is installed.

Pros

  • LCD digital readout for instant voltage checks
  • IP66 rated sealing against moisture and debris
  • 2500+ cycle life, per the listing
  • Vibration-proof design for lawn tractors and off-road quads

Cons

  • Weight is listed as 1.26 pounds in the bullets and 1.5 pounds in the spec table
  • 140CCA and 3Ah suit compact equipment, not large tractors
  • Needs a dedicated LiFePO4 charger; lead-acid chargers with desulfurization or pulse modes must not be used
  • Exclusively for vehicles with a qualified regulator under 15.0V; TaoTao series excluded without a certified full-wave regulator
Mighty Max ML-U1-CCAHR 12V 320CCA U1 Lawn Mower Battery

Mighty Max ML-U1-CCAHR 12V 320CCA U1 Lawn Mower Battery

Mighty Max Battery9.4/10 Acre Score
i
The Acre Score (out of 100, shown as /10) weighs rated performance, build, value, safety listing and warranty. How we score

12V 320CCA U1 starting battery with a 1-year warranty, the strongest cranking rating here.

Currently unavailableCheck price on Amazon

Who it's for: owners who want the highest CCA here.

Who should skip it: anyone whose manual calls for a different group size or polarity.

Read the full review

The ML-U1-CCAHR is the strongest cranking battery in this group at a listed 320 CCA, in the standard U1 footprint of 7.62 x 5 x 7 inches and 14 pounds. The listing describes a sealed lead-acid AGM design that is spill-proof and can mount in any position, with polarity positive on the left and negative on the right, and states a Full One Year Warranty. The listing covers the battery and screws only, with no wire harness or mounting accessories.

Pros

  • Highest CCA here at a listed 320
  • Deep discharge recovery per the listing
  • Spill-proof SLA/AGM; mounts in any position
  • Stated dimensions and polarity for fit checks

Cons

  • Heavier than the 200CCA Mighty Max at 14 lb
  • No capacity (Ah) figure stated
  • Listing covers battery and screws only, no harness
  • No safety certifications stated
MARXON U1-280 12V 280CCA AGM Riding Mower Battery

MARXON U1-280 12V 280CCA AGM Riding Mower Battery

MARXON9.4/10 Acre Score
i
The Acre Score (out of 100, shown as /10) weighs rated performance, build, value, safety listing and warranty. How we score

12V 280CCA U1 battery with the longest stated warranty here at 15 months.

Who it's for: owners who want the longest stated warranty and full fit dimensions on the listing.

Who should skip it: anyone bothered by the 280 vs 250 CCA mismatch inside the listing.

Read the full review

The MARXON U1-280 lists 280 CCA in its title and bullets, but its spec table says 250A and names the item type u1 battery 250cca, a contradiction inside the listing; we go with the title and bullets at 280 CCA. It states dimensions of 7.68 x 4.92 x 6.14 inches, 14.1 pounds, polarity positive on the left, and a 15-month warranty, the longest stated here. The bullets claim over five years of service life while the warranty runs 15 months; the warranty is the promise we score.

Pros

  • Longest warranty here at a stated 15 months
  • Full fit details: dimensions, weight and polarity stated
  • Maintenance-free AGM, no acid or water to add
  • Names John Deere, Troy-Bilt, Toro, Cub Cadet and Craftsman fitment

Cons

  • Title and bullets say 280CCA but the spec table says 250A
  • Bullets claim over 5 years of life against a 15-month warranty
  • No capacity (Ah) figure stated
  • 14.1 lb, heavier than the 200CCA Mighty Max

Other machines to compare

Side-by-side specs

Battery Acre Score Type Voltage CCA Capacity Warranty
Mighty Max ML-U1-CCALI 9.6/10 LiFePO4 12 volts 400 CCA 8 Ah 5 Year
UPLUS U1 Battery 9.5/10 AGM 12 volts 330CCA 25Ah 15 Month
TYKOOL LFP4L-BS-STD 9.4/10 LiFePO4 12 volts 140CCA 3 Ah 1 year
Mighty Max ML-U1-CCAHR 9.4/10 Not stated 12 volts 320CCA Not stated Not stated
MARXON U1-280 9.4/10 AGM 12 volts 280CCA Not stated Not stated

Specifications are manufacturer rated as listed, collected 19 October 2026.

Acreage and terrain fit

Mighty Max ML-U1-CCALI

Acreage fitUnder 11-22-55-1010+
Terrain fitFlatTrees and beds

UPLUS U1 Battery

Acreage fitUnder 11-22-55-1010+
Terrain fitFlatTrees and beds

TYKOOL LFP4L-BS-STD

Acreage fitUnder 11-22-55-1010+
Terrain fitFlatTrees and beds

Mighty Max ML-U1-CCAHR

Acreage fitUnder 11-22-55-1010+
Terrain fitFlatTrees and beds

MARXON U1-280

Acreage fitUnder 11-22-55-1010+
Terrain fitFlatTrees and beds

Buying guide: choosing the best lawn mower battery for cold weather

Cranking amps and capacity

Cranking amps and capacity measure different things. The Mighty Max lists 400 CCA with 8 Ah, the UPLUS lists 330CCA with 25Ah, and the TYKOOL lists 140CCA with 3Ah. A high CCA figure helps turnover on a cold morning, while capacity matters for reserve power. Do not compare the two figures directly; match both to what the mower needs. For the lithium or AGM choice, see AGM vs lithium mower battery.

Lithium or AGM

Two batteries here are LiFePO4 lithium and one is sealed AGM. Lithium brings lighter weight and longer cycle life claims, while AGM brings wide tractor fit and a sealed, maintenance-free build. The TYKOOL needs a dedicated LiFePO4 charger and a qualified regulator under 15.0V, and lead-acid chargers with desulfurization or pulse modes must not be used with it. Check the charger before buying lithium.

Cold starts and winter storage

Only the UPLUS lists a cold start figure: a stated start at -22°F. The other batteries state no temperature figure, so do not assume a cold rating from the chemistry alone. For winter storage, sealed maintenance-free batteries need no water checks, and the TYKOOL listing says it maintains charge longer than a standard lead-acid battery during off-seasons. For storage help, see best battery maintainer for winter storage.

Fit, terminals and group size

Four batteries here are U1 group size, and the TYKOOL is a compact 4L-BS size for smaller equipment. Dimensions differ: the Mighty Max measures 7.75 x 5.25 x 7.25 inches and the UPLUS measures 7.68 x 4.92 x 6.93 inches, so measure the tray before ordering. Both the Mighty Max and the UPLUS list the positive terminal on the left and the negative on the right. Check polarity, group size and tray dimensions against the old battery.

Mowing safety

Read the manual, keep children and pets out of the yard while you work, wear eye and hearing protection and sturdy footwear, and never exceed the slope rating of your machine. Refuel only with the engine off and cool. See CPSC lawn mower safety. Read our Safety Disclaimer.

Matching It to Your Property

  • For cold starts, favor the UPLUS with its stated start at -22°F.
  • For winter storage, favor sealed maintenance-free batteries and check the charge before the season.
  • For small equipment, the compact TYKOOL fits where a U1 battery does not.
  • For lithium, confirm a dedicated LiFePO4 charger and a qualified regulator under 15.0V.
  • For fit, measure the tray and check group size, dimensions and terminal positions.

The Acre Score explained

The Acre Score weighs performance, build quality, value, safety and warranty. No listing here states a safety feature, so every battery scores zero on safety. Warranty scores reflect stated terms only.

Product Acre Score Perf. /35 Build /25 Value /25 Safety /10 Warranty /5
Mighty Max ML-U1-CCALI 9.6 32 21 21 0 4
TYKOOL LFP4L-BS-STD 9.4 26 20 19 0 2

Scores run from 9.2 to 9.8: each product’s point total is placed on that range, so more points always means a higher score.

FAQ: mowing large lots

What battery is best for cold weather starts?

The UPLUS is the only pick here with a stated cold start figure, at -22°F. The other batteries state no temperature figure, so match the CCA figure to the mower and check the manual for cold weather guidance.

Can I use a lithium battery in place of an AGM battery?

Only if the fit, voltage and charger match. The TYKOOL needs a dedicated LiFePO4 charger and a qualified regulator under 15.0V, and lead-acid chargers with desulfurization or pulse modes must not be used. Check the mower manual and the battery listing before swapping types.

What does CCA mean?

CCA is the cranking amps figure the listing states for starting power. Figures here run 140CCA, 280CCA, 320CCA, 330CCA and 400 CCA. A higher figure means stronger turnover, but match the group size and capacity to the mower as well.

How do I store a mower battery over winter?

Keep a sealed maintenance-free battery charged and stored per the listing, and check the charge before the season. For more storage help, see how to store a riding mower for winter.

What warranty do these batteries state?

The Mighty Max states a 5 Year warranty in its bullets, the UPLUS states a 15 Month Warranty, and the TYKOOL states a 1 year warranty. The two limited-data picks state no warranty term. Note the Mighty Max spec table lists 1 Year, against 5 Year in the bullets; the bullets are trusted here.

More mowing guides

More buying guides