Skip to content
We independently pick everything we recommend. We earn a commission when you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. Learn more ›

Battery Tender Junior vs Battery Tender Plus: Which to Buy?

Battery Tender Junior and Plus models compared on voltage, banks, battery types, charge programs and warranties, with a verdict for single and two-battery sheds.

Battery Tender Junior vs Battery Tender Plus: Which to Buy?
On this page

Top picks at a glance

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

  1. 1Battery Tender Junior 12VBattery Tender Junior 12V9.7/10View on Amazon
  2. 2Battery Tender Plus 12V 1.25 Amp ChargerBattery Tender Plus 12V 1.25 Amp Charger9.7/10View on Amazon
  3. 3Battery Tender Junior 12V 800mA Charger and MaintainerBattery Tender Junior 12V 800mA Charger and Maintainer9.7/10View on Amazon

Verdict: Choose a Battery Tender Junior if you maintain one battery: the 12V switchable model for lead-acid or lithium, or the 6V model for older 6V systems. Choose the Battery Tender Plus 2 Bank if you keep two 12V batteries on charge at once and want temperature compensation.

A property with a mower, an ATV and a motorcycle in the shed faces the same slow problem every off-season: batteries that sit lose charge while nothing runs. The battery tender junior vs battery tender plus question comes down to how many batteries you keep and what voltage they run. This comparison covers the differences, then the three examples from the listings we reviewed.

AcreMowerLab earns a commission when you shop through links here. It never changes your price. Affiliate disclosure.

Battery Tender Junior 12V 800mA Charger and Maintainer

Battery Tender Junior 12V 800mA Charger and Maintainer

Battery Tender9.7/10 Acre Score
i
The Acre Score (out of 100, shown as /10) weighs rated performance, build, value, safety listing and warranty. How we score

A 12V charger and maintainer that switches between lead-acid and lithium (LiFePO4) batteries, with an ISM microcontroller updating the charge sequence and a compact body for small spaces.

Who it's for: owners keeping one 12V powersport battery, such as a motorcycle, ATV, UTV, personal watercraft or scooter battery, on charge, including lithium.

Who should skip it: anyone with a 6V battery, or two batteries to keep at once, where the Junior 6V or the Plus 2 Bank fits better.

Read the full review

The Junior 12V is a compact 12V charger and maintainer that switches between lead-acid (AGM, flooded or gel) and lithium (LiFePO4) batteries with the push of a button, and its ISM microcontroller updates the charge sequence to match the battery. The listing states spark-proof connection during lead hook-up, automatic reverse polarity detection, and ETL US/CSA, FCC, ICES and BC certification, with a 5-year warranty. Two spec table figures disagree with the title and bullets: amperage as 1 A against the stated 800mA, and a spec table weight of 18.42 g that the bullets do not confirm; the title and bullets are trusted here.

Pros

  • Switches between lead-acid and lithium (LiFePO4) with a button
  • Spark-proof connection with automatic reverse polarity detection
  • ETL US/CSA, FCC, ICES, BC certified
  • 5-year warranty

Cons

  • Single bank only, so one battery at a time
  • Spec table lists amperage as 1 A while the title and bullets state 800mA
  • Spec table weight of 18.42 g has no bullet figure to confirm it
  • No temperature compensation stated
Battery Tender Junior 6V 1.25A Charger and Maintainer

Battery Tender Junior 6V 1.25A Charger and Maintainer

Battery Tender9.6/10 Acre Score
i
The Acre Score (out of 100, shown as /10) weighs rated performance, build, value, safety listing and warranty. How we score

A 6V charger and maintainer with a 4-step charging program for lead-acid, flooded, AGM and gel cell batteries, sized for small spaces.

Who it's for: owners with a 6V battery in a car, motorcycle or ATV who want to keep it on float through storage.

Who should skip it: anyone with a 12V battery, or two batteries at once.

Read the full review

The Junior 6V is a 6V charger and maintainer for lead-acid, flooded, AGM and gel cell batteries, with a 4-step charging program that ends in float mode for long-term storage without overcharging. A two-color LED shows the charge state, and adaptive charging resumes full output if voltage drops too far under load. Two small contradictions sit in the listing: the bullets call the program 4-step but name only Initialization, Bulk Charge and Float Mode, and the bullets give height as 2.15 inches against 2.2 inches in the spec table; the bullets are trusted here. The listing states spark-proof circuitry, automatic reversed hook-up detection, ETL US/CSA, FCC, ICES and BC certification, and a 5-year warranty.

Pros

  • 4-step charging program with float mode for long-term storage
  • Spark-proof circuitry with automatic reversed hook-up detection
  • ETL US/CSA, FCC, ICES, BC certified
  • 5-year warranty with lifetime customer support

Cons

  • 6V only, so it cannot charge a 12V battery
  • Single bank only
  • Bullets call it a 4-step program but name only three steps
  • No temperature compensation stated
Battery Tender Plus 2 Bank Charger and Maintainer

Battery Tender Plus 2 Bank Charger and Maintainer

Battery Tender9.6/10 Acre Score
i
The Acre Score (out of 100, shown as /10) weighs rated performance, build, value, safety listing and warranty. How we score

A 12V two-bank charger and maintainer with two independent charging stations at 1.25 amps each, temperature compensation and a 3-step charging program.

Who it's for: owners keeping two 12V batteries, such as a mower and an ATV, on charge at once through the season.

Who should skip it: anyone with a 6V battery, or a single battery where a smaller Junior takes less shed space.

Read the full review

The Plus 2 Bank is a 12V charger and maintainer with two independent charging stations, each providing 12 volts and 1.25 amps, and temperature compensation that adjusts charge voltage to ambient temperature. Its 3-step program runs Initialization, Bulk Charge and Float Mode without overcharging. The title names standard, AGM and lithium LiFePO4 batteries, while the bullets name AGM, sealed maintenance free and flooded batteries, so lithium support reads less clearly here than on the Junior 12V. The listing states a 2-year limited warranty and UL listing.

Pros

  • Two independent banks charge two 12V batteries at once
  • Temperature compensation adjusts charge voltage to ambient temperature
  • Spark proof with reverse polarity protection
  • UL listed

Cons

  • 12V only, so no 6V batteries
  • 2-year limited warranty, shorter than the Junior models' 5 years
  • 3.4 pounds and 8.8 x 3.5 x 7 inches, larger than either Junior
  • No switchable lead-acid/lithium button stated, unlike the Junior 12V

Battery tender junior vs battery tender plus side by side

Factor Junior 12V 800mA Junior 6V 1.25A Plus 2 Bank 2.5A
Battery voltage 12V 6V 12V
Charge current 800mA 1.25A 1.25A per bank
Battery types Lead-acid and lithium (LiFePO4) 6V lead-acid, flooded, AGM, gel Standard, AGM and lithium LiFePO4
Charging banks 1 1 2
Charge program ISM microcontroller charge sequence 4-step program 3-step program
Size 4.4 x 2.9 x 2.15 in 4.4 x 2.9 x 2.15 in 8.8 x 3.5 x 7 in
Weight 18.42 g (spec table) 0.65 lbs (charger only) 3.4 pounds
Warranty 5 years 5 years 2 years limited
Best at Single 12V powersport battery Single 6V battery Two 12V batteries at once

Figures are manufacturer stated for the three example models, collected 28 October 2026.

Voltage and battery types

The Junior side covers two voltages. The Junior 12V model takes 12V lead-acid batteries (AGM, flooded or gel) and lithium (LiFePO4), switching chemistry with the push of a button. The Junior 6V model takes 6V lead-acid, flooded, AGM and gel cell batteries only, so it cannot serve a 12V battery. The Plus 2 Bank side is 12V only, with its title naming standard, AGM and lithium LiFePO4, while its bullets name AGM, sealed maintenance free and flooded batteries.

Voltage decides the pick first. A 6V system leaves only the Junior 6V on this list, while a 12V system leaves the Junior 12V and the Plus 2 Bank.

One bank or two

Both Junior models have one charging station, so each serves one battery at a time. The Plus 2 Bank has two independent charging stations, each providing 12 volts and 1.25 amps, so it keeps two batteries charged at once. The Plus listing also states temperature compensation, which adjusts charge voltage to ambient temperature; neither Junior listing states temperature compensation.

Two banks suit a shed with two machines parked for the season. One bank suits a single mower or powersport battery.

Size, weight and connections

Both Junior models measure 4.4 x 2.9 x 2.15 inches. The Junior 6V listing states 0.65 lbs for the charger only. The Plus measures 8.8 x 3.5 x 7 inches and weighs 3.4 pounds. All three connect with alligator clips and ring terminals: the Junior 12V lists alligator clips and fused ring terminals, and the other two list an alligator clip and ring terminal combination.

Warranty and safety

Both Junior models carry a 5-year warranty, while the Plus carries a 2-year limited warranty. On certifications, the Junior models list ETL US/CSA, FCC, ICES and BC, and the Plus lists UL. All three state spark-proof connections and reverse polarity protection, which guard against a wrong hook-up.

The three examples

Acreage and terrain fit

Junior 12V 800mA

Acreage fitUnder 11-22-55-1010+
Terrain fitFlat

Junior 6V 1.25A

Acreage fitUnder 11-22-55-1010+
Terrain fitFlat

Plus 2 Bank 2.5A

Acreage fitUnder 11-22-55-1010+
Terrain fitFlat

Matching It to Your Property

  • A shed with one mower battery: the Junior 12V or Junior 6V, matched to the battery voltage, serves a single battery.
  • Two machines parked for the season: the Plus 2 Bank charges both 12V batteries at once from one box.
  • Tight shelf space: both Junior models measure 4.4 x 2.9 x 2.15 inches, while the Plus measures 8.8 x 3.5 x 7 inches.
  • Powersports and ATVs: the Junior 12V listing names motorcycle, ATV, UTV, personal watercraft and scooter batteries.

The Acre Score explained

The Acre Score weighs five factors: performance (voltage range, battery types and charge program), build quality (size, connections and stated construction), value (what comes in the box), safety (certifications and connection protection the listing states) and warranty (years and coverage). A factor the listing does not state scores zero.

Product Acre Score Perf. /35 Build /25 Value /25 Safety /10 Warranty /5
Junior 12V 800mA 9.7 30 21 21 8 4
Junior 6V 1.25A 9.6 28 21 20 8 4
Plus 2 Bank 2.5A 9.6 29 20 20 7 3

Scores run from 9.2 to 9.8: each product’s point total is placed on that range, so more points always means a higher score.

For winter storage planning, see our best battery maintainer for winter storage guide, and browse all mower maintenance guides.

Mowing safety

Read the manual, keep children and pets out of the yard while you work, wear eye and hearing protection and sturdy footwear, and never exceed the slope rating of your machine. Refuel only with the engine off and cool. See CPSC lawn mower safety. Read our Safety Disclaimer.

FAQ: mowing large lots

Can the Junior 12V charge a lithium battery?

Yes. The listing states it switches between lead-acid and lithium (LiFePO4) with the push of a button.

Can the Plus 2 Bank charge two batteries at once?

Yes. It has two independent charging stations, each providing 12 volts and 1.25 amps.

Does the Junior 6V work on a 12V battery?

No. The listing states it is for 6V lead-acid, flooded, AGM and gel cell batteries.

Which model adjusts for temperature?

The Plus 2 Bank listing states temperature compensation. Neither Junior listing states it.

More mowing guides

More buying guides