Skip to content
We independently pick everything we recommend. We earn a commission when you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. Learn more ›

Ctek Mxs 5.0 vs Battery Tender Junior: Which One Should You Buy?

CTEK MXS 5.0 and Battery Tender Junior compared on charging steps, output, battery voltage, size, safety features and warranty, with a verdict by battery type.

Ctek Mxs 5.0 vs Battery Tender Junior: Which One Should You Buy?
On this page

Top picks at a glance

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

  1. 1CTEK MXS 5.0 Fully Automatic Battery Charger and MaintainerCTEK MXS 5.0 Fully Automatic Battery Charger and Maintainer9.7/10View on Amazon
  2. 2Battery Tender Junior 12VBattery Tender Junior 12V9.7/10View on Amazon
  3. 3Battery Tender Junior 12V 800mA Charger and MaintainerBattery Tender Junior 12V 800mA Charger and Maintainer9.7/10View on Amazon

Verdict: Choose the CTEK example for a 12-volt lead acid or AGM battery. Choose the Battery Tender Junior example for an 8V lead-acid, flooded, AGM, or gel cell battery. Voltage decides this comparison, not brand loyalty or box size.

A mower that sits in the shed through the cold season needs a battery that still turns over when work resumes. A maintainer with a float mode connected during storage maintains voltage without overcharging, as both examples list, and the ctek mxs 5.0 vs battery tender junior question comes down to matching the charger to the battery in the shed.

AcreMowerLab earns a commission when you shop through links here. It never changes your price. Affiliate disclosure.

CTEK MXS 5.0 Fully Automatic Battery Charger and Maintainer

CTEK MXS 5.0 Fully Automatic Battery Charger and Maintainer

CTEK9.7/10 Acre Score
i
The Acre Score (out of 100, shown as /10) weighs rated performance, build, value, safety listing and warranty. How we score

A fully automatic 8-step battery maintainer for 12-volt lead acid and AGM batteries, with a 4.3 amp output, a reconditioning function and float/pulse charging for long periods connected.

Read the full review

The CTEK example is a fully automatic 8-step battery maintainer for 12-volt lead acid and AGM batteries, listed for marine, car, bike, RV and tractor use, especially for cold weather drivers. The maker lists a 4.3 amp output, a reconditioning function that can improve the lifespan of healthy batteries and bring some underperforming batteries back to life, and float/pulse charging for set and forget use for months at a time. Protection is a stated strength: splash, dust, spark and shock proof construction with a short-circuit-proof design that prevents reverse polarity, and no need to disconnect the battery during use.

Pros

  • 8-step charging with a reconditioning function stated for healthy and some underperforming batteries
  • 4.3 amp output for 12-volt lead acid and AGM batteries
  • Float/pulse charging allows months connected without disconnecting the battery
  • Splash, dust, spark and shock proof with short-circuit-proof design and reverse polarity prevention

Cons

  • Warranty description states only LIMITED WARRANTY, with no term stated
  • No cable or accessory list stated in the listing
  • Larger stated dimensions than the Battery Tender Junior example
  • Heavier stated weight at 1.3 Pounds
Battery Tender Junior 8V Battery Charger and Maintainer

Battery Tender Junior 8V Battery Charger and Maintainer

Battery Tender9.5/10 Acre Score
i
The Acre Score (out of 100, shown as /10) weighs rated performance, build, value, safety listing and warranty. How we score

A fully automatic 8V battery charger and maintainer with a 1.25 amp output, a 4-step charging program, float mode, a ring terminal and alligator clip combo cable, and a 5-year warranty.

Read the full review

The Battery Tender Junior example is a fully automatic 8V charger and maintainer with a 1.25 amp output for cars, motorcycles and ATVs, compatible with 8V lead-acid, flooded, AGM, and gel cell batteries. The listing states a full charge followed by float mode for safe, long-term storage without overcharging, a solid-state two-color LED light, and adaptive charging that resumes full output power if battery voltage drops too far under load. It is listed as ETL US/CSA, FCC, ICES, BC, certified, with spark-proof circuitry and automatic reversed hook-up detection. Contradictions inside the listing are noted, trusting the title and bullets over the spec table: weight is 0.7 lb for the charger only in the bullets against 1.0 pounds in the spec table, dimensions are 4.4 x 2.2 x 2.9 inches in the bullets against 4.4 inches x 2.9 inches x 2.15 Inches in the spec table, and the stated 4-step program names only Initialization, Bulk Charge and Float Mode in the bullets.

Pros

  • 5-year warranty with lifetime customer support stated
  • Float mode maintains voltage for long-term storage without overcharging
  • Spark-proof circuitry with automatic reversed hook-up detection
  • Smaller stated size and lighter charger-only weight

Cons

  • Weight stated two ways: 0.7 lb (bullets) and 1.0 pounds (spec table)
  • Stated 4-step program names only Initialization, Bulk Charge and Float Mode in the bullets
  • Dimensions stated two ways: 4.4 x 2.2 x 2.9 inches (bullets) and 4.4 x 2.9 x 2.15 Inches (spec table)
  • Lower stated output than the CTEK example at 1.25 amp

Ctek mxs 5.0 vs battery tender junior side by side

Factor CTEK MXS 5.0 Battery Tender Junior Notes
Battery voltage 12-volt lead acid and AGM 8V lead-acid, flooded, AGM, and gel cell Match the charger to the battery voltage
Charging steps 8-step 4-step More steps stated on the CTEK example
Output 4.3 amp 1.25 amp Higher output stated on the CTEK example
Float mode Float/pulse charging Float mode after full charge Both examples list a float mode
Size 11.02 inches x 5.91 inches x 2.36 inches 4.4 x 2.2 x 2.9 inches Smaller stated size on the Battery Tender Junior example
Weight 1.3 Pounds 0.7 lb (charger only) Lighter charger-only weight on the Battery Tender Junior example
Safety features Splash, dust, spark and shock proof; short-circuit-proof Spark-proof; reversed hook-up detection; ETL US/CSA, FCC, ICES, BC certified Both examples list spark protection
Warranty LIMITED WARRANTY, no term stated 5-year warranty Concrete term on the Battery Tender Junior example only

Figures are manufacturer stated for the two example models, collected 2 November 2026.

Charging steps and output

The CTEK example is a fully automatic 8-step battery maintainer with a 4.3 amp output. The maker lists a reconditioning function that can improve the lifespan of healthy batteries and bring some underperforming batteries back to life, and float/pulse charging that allows set and forget for months at a time without disconnecting the battery during use.

The Battery Tender Junior example is a fully automatic charger with a 1.25 amp output and a stated 4-step charging program. The bullets name Initialization, Bulk Charge and Float Mode, which leaves a step of the stated program unnamed in the bullets. After a full charge it switches to float mode to maintain proper voltage levels for safe, long-term storage without overcharging.

Output is one spec both listings state clearly: the CTEK example lists 4.3 amp and the Battery Tender Junior example lists 1.25 amp. Neither listing states a charge time, so no time comparison can be made from the listings.

Battery voltage: the deciding difference

The CTEK example is for 12-volt lead acid and AGM batteries, and the listing names car, bike, marine, RV and tractor use, with a note that it suits cold weather drivers. The Battery Tender Junior example is for 8V lead-acid, flooded, AGM, and gel cell batteries, and the title names cars, motorcycles and ATVs. That voltage gap is the heart of the comparison: a charger must match the battery it will maintain, and neither listing states cross-voltage use.

Start from the battery label: a 12-volt lead acid or AGM battery points to the CTEK example, and an 8V lead-acid, flooded, AGM, or gel cell battery points to the Battery Tender Junior example.

Size, weight and storage

The CTEK example lists dimensions of 11.02 inches x 5.91 inches x 2.36 inches and a weight of 1.3 Pounds. The Battery Tender Junior example is smaller in the bullets, at 4.4 x 2.2 x 2.9 inches and 0.7 lb for the charger only, and it ships with a ring terminal and alligator clip combo cable.

The Battery Tender Junior listing states weight and dimensions two ways; the review notes the gaps, trusting the title and bullets over the spec table. The CTEK listing states no cable or accessory list, so the cable point rests on the Battery Tender Junior listing alone.

Safety features and warranty

The CTEK example lists splash, dust, spark and shock proof construction, a short-circuit-proof design that prevents reverse polarity, and plug and play use without disconnecting the battery. The Battery Tender Junior example lists spark-proof circuitry, automatic reversed hook-up detection, a solid-state two-color LED light, and adaptive charging that resumes full output power if battery voltage drops too far under load. It is also listed as ETL US/CSA, FCC, ICES, BC, certified.

Warranty separates the two examples in the other direction. The CTEK listing gives a warranty description of LIMITED WARRANTY with no term stated, so no warranty term can be quoted for it. The Battery Tender Junior listing states a 5-year warranty, with lifetime customer support stated alongside it.

The two examples

Acreage and terrain fit

CTEK MXS 5.0

Acreage fitUnder 11-22-55-1010+
Terrain fitFlatTrees and beds

Battery Tender Junior

Acreage fitUnder 11-22-55-1010+
Terrain fitFlatTrees and beds

Matching It to Your Property

  • A shed with a stored mower and a battery that sits through the cold season is the natural home for a maintainer with a float mode.
  • Around trees, fences and outbuildings, the Battery Tender Junior example lists the smaller size in the bullets and a ring terminal and alligator clip combo cable.
  • Where cars, bikes and tractors share the shed, match the charger voltage to each battery before connecting.
  • For a battery stored away from daily work, a charger with stated spark protection and reversed hook-up detection suits a shed routine.
Mowing safety

Read the manual, keep children and pets out of the yard while you work, wear eye and hearing protection and sturdy footwear, and never exceed the slope rating of your machine. Refuel only with the engine off and cool. See CPSC lawn mower safety. Read our Safety Disclaimer.

The Acre Score explained

The Acre Score weighs performance, build quality, value, safety and warranty. Performance covers charging steps, output and battery fit. Safety covers certifications and protection features the listing states. A factor the listing does not state scores zero, which is why the CTEK example scores zero for warranty.

Product Acre Score Perf. /35 Build /25 Value /25 Safety /10 Warranty /5
CTEK MXS 5.0 9.7 32 22 21 9 0
Battery Tender Junior 9.5 26 19 19 8 3

Scores run from 9.2 to 9.8: each product’s point total is placed on that range, so more points always means a higher score.

FAQ: mowing large lots

Can a 12-volt charger maintain an 8-volt battery?

The listings do not state cross-voltage use. The CTEK example is listed for 12-volt lead acid and AGM batteries, and the Battery Tender Junior example for 8V lead-acid, flooded, AGM, and gel cell batteries. Match the charger to the battery voltage on the label.

What does float mode do during storage?

Float mode maintains voltage after a full charge without overcharging. The CTEK example uses float/pulse charging for set and forget use for months at a time, and the Battery Tender Junior example switches to float mode after a full charge for safe, long-term storage.

Does a higher amp output mean a shorter charge time?

The listings state output only: 4.3 amp for the CTEK example and 1.25 amp for the Battery Tender Junior example. Neither listing states a charge time, so no time claim can be made from the listings alone.

What safety features suit a shed charger?

Across the two examples, look for spark-proof construction, short-circuit-proof design, reverse polarity prevention or reversed hook-up detection, and stated certifications such as ETL US/CSA, FCC, ICES, BC on the Battery Tender Junior example.

More mowing guides

More buying guides