Skip to content
We independently pick everything we recommend. We earn a commission when you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. Learn more ›

Best Lawn Mower Battery for John Deere: 5 U1 Picks Compared

Five 12V U1 replacement batteries that list John Deere fitment, compared by CCA, dimensions, polarity and warranty from their listings.

Best Lawn Mower Battery for John Deere: 5 U1 Picks Compared
On this page

Top picks at a glance

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

  1. 1Mighty Max ML-U1-CCAHRBest OverallMighty Max ML-U1-CCAHR9.4/10View on Amazon
  2. 2Casil CA12330 300CCABest AGM PickCasil CA12330 300CCA9.5/10View on Amazon
  3. 3MARXON U1-280Longest WarrantyMARXON U1-2809.4/10View on Amazon
  4. 4Mighty Max ML-U1Best ValueMighty Max ML-U19.4/10View on Amazon
  5. 5WEIZE 12.8V 12Ah Lithium Battery for Lawn Mower and TractorWEIZE 12.8V 12Ah Lithium Battery for Lawn Mower and TractorView on Amazon
  6. 6WEIZE 12.8V 8Ah Lithium Battery for Lawn Mower and TractorWEIZE 12.8V 8Ah Lithium Battery for Lawn Mower and TractorView on Amazon
  7. 7WEIZE Lawn Garden AGM BatteryWEIZE Lawn Garden AGM BatteryView on Amazon
  8. 8UPLUS U1 Riding Lawn Mower BatteryUPLUS U1 Riding Lawn Mower BatteryView on Amazon
  9. 9MARXON U1 Riding Lawn Mower Battery Garden Tractors BatteryMARXON U1 Riding Lawn Mower Battery Garden Tractors BatteryView on Amazon

A mower that will not crank on a Saturday morning usually comes down to one of two things: a battery that needs a charge, or a battery that needs replacing. This best lawn mower battery for john deere roundup compares five 12V U1 replacement batteries that list John Deere fitment, scored from what their Amazon listings publish and nothing else. For each one we give the cranking amps, size, polarity and warranty as stated, and we flag the listings that contradict themselves.

AcreMowerLab earns a commission when you shop through links here. It never changes your price. Affiliate disclosure.

Quick picks

  • Best Overall Mighty Max ML-U1-CCAHR: Highest CCA here at a listed 320 with a 1-year warranty Check price on Amazon
  • Best AGM Pick Casil CA12330 300CCA: 300CCA AGM with a stated 33Ah capacity and a 1-year prorated warranty Check price on Amazon
  • Longest Warranty MARXON U1-280: 15-month warranty, the longest stated here Check price on Amazon
  • Best Value Mighty Max ML-U1: 200CCA, 1-year warranty and the lightest weight at 12.9 lb Check price on Amazon

Our acreage picks

Casil CA12330 12V 300CCA AGM U1 Lawn Mower Battery

Casil CA12330 12V 300CCA AGM U1 Lawn Mower Battery

Casil9.5/10 Acre Score
i
The Acre Score (out of 100, shown as /10) weighs rated performance, build, value, safety listing and warranty. How we score

12V 300CCA AGM U1 battery with a stated 33Ah capacity and a 1-year prorated warranty.

Who it's for: owners who want an AGM pick with a stated amp-hour capacity.

Who should skip it: anyone who needs stated dimensions and polarity on the listing before buying.

Read the full review

The Casil CA12330 is a 12V 300CCA AGM battery in BCI Group U1, and it is the only pick here with a stated capacity, 33 amp-hours. The listing names compatibility with John Deere, Cub Cadet, Toro and Craftsman riders and states a 1 Year prorated warranty. It does not state dimensions, weight or polarity, so check those against your tray before ordering.

Pros

  • 300CCA with a stated 33Ah capacity, the only Ah figure here
  • AGM construction per the listing
  • 1-year prorated warranty stated
  • Names John Deere, Cub Cadet, Toro and Craftsman fitment

Cons

  • No dimensions stated on the listing
  • No weight stated on the listing
  • No polarity stated on the listing
  • Prorated warranty, not full replacement
MARXON U1-280 12V 280CCA AGM Riding Mower Battery

MARXON U1-280 12V 280CCA AGM Riding Mower Battery

MARXON9.4/10 Acre Score
i
The Acre Score (out of 100, shown as /10) weighs rated performance, build, value, safety listing and warranty. How we score

12V 280CCA U1 battery with the longest stated warranty here at 15 months.

Who it's for: owners who want the longest stated warranty and full fit dimensions on the listing.

Who should skip it: anyone bothered by the 280 vs 250 CCA mismatch inside the listing.

Read the full review

The MARXON U1-280 lists 280 CCA in its title and bullets, but its spec table says 250A and names the item type u1 battery 250cca, a contradiction inside the listing; we go with the title and bullets at 280 CCA. It states dimensions of 7.68 x 4.92 x 6.14 inches, 14.1 pounds, polarity positive on the left, and a 15-month warranty, the longest stated here. The bullets claim over five years of service life while the warranty runs 15 months; the warranty is the promise we score.

Pros

  • Longest warranty here at a stated 15 months
  • Full fit details: dimensions, weight and polarity stated
  • Maintenance-free AGM, no acid or water to add
  • Names John Deere, Troy-Bilt, Toro, Cub Cadet and Craftsman fitment

Cons

  • Title and bullets say 280CCA but the spec table says 250A
  • Bullets claim over 5 years of life against a 15-month warranty
  • No capacity (Ah) figure stated
  • 14.1 lb, heavier than the 200CCA Mighty Max
Mighty Max ML-U1 12V 200CCA U1 Lawn Mower Battery

Mighty Max ML-U1 12V 200CCA U1 Lawn Mower Battery

Mighty Max Battery9.4/10 Acre Score
i
The Acre Score (out of 100, shown as /10) weighs rated performance, build, value, safety listing and warranty. How we score

12V 200CCA U1 battery, the lightest here at 12.9 lb with a 1-year warranty.

Who it's for: owners whose manual is satisfied with 200 CCA and who want the lightest U1 here.

Who should skip it: owners of bigger engines that call for more cranking amps.

Read the full review

The ML-U1 is the lightest battery here at 12.9 pounds, a 12V 200CCA sealed lead-acid battery in the same 7.62 x 5 x 7 inch U1 footprint as its 320CCA sibling, with an 18Ah capacity and a 1 Year Manufacturers Warranty. Polarity is positive on the left, negative on the right, and the listing covers battery and screws only. The trade-off for the light weight is the lowest cranking rating in the group.

Pros

  • Lightest of the five at a stated 12.9 lb
  • 1-year warranty stated on the listing
  • 18Ah capacity stated
  • Same U1 footprint as the 320CCA model

Cons

  • Lowest CCA here at a listed 200
  • Battery and screws only, no harness included
  • No safety certifications stated
  • Check your manual: 200CCA may be light for bigger engines
Mighty Max ML-U1-CCAHR 12V 320CCA U1 Lawn Mower Battery

Mighty Max ML-U1-CCAHR 12V 320CCA U1 Lawn Mower Battery

Mighty Max Battery9.4/10 Acre Score
i
The Acre Score (out of 100, shown as /10) weighs rated performance, build, value, safety listing and warranty. How we score

12V 320CCA U1 starting battery with a 1-year warranty, the strongest cranking rating here.

Currently unavailableCheck price on Amazon

Who it's for: owners who want the highest CCA here.

Who should skip it: anyone whose manual calls for a different group size or polarity.

Read the full review

The ML-U1-CCAHR is the strongest cranking battery in this group at a listed 320 CCA, in the standard U1 footprint of 7.62 x 5 x 7 inches and 14 pounds. The listing describes a sealed lead-acid AGM design that is spill-proof and can mount in any position, with polarity positive on the left and negative on the right, and states a Full One Year Warranty. The listing covers the battery and screws only, with no wire harness or mounting accessories.

Pros

  • Highest CCA here at a listed 320
  • Deep discharge recovery per the listing
  • Spill-proof SLA/AGM; mounts in any position
  • Stated dimensions and polarity for fit checks

Cons

  • Heavier than the 200CCA Mighty Max at 14 lb
  • No capacity (Ah) figure stated
  • Listing covers battery and screws only, no harness
  • No safety certifications stated
Caltric U1-230 12V AGM Lawn Mower Battery

Caltric U1-230 12V AGM Lawn Mower Battery

Caltric9.3/10 Acre Score
i
The Acre Score (out of 100, shown as /10) weighs rated performance, build, value, safety listing and warranty. How we score

12V U1 AGM battery naming John Deere D-series fitment, with a 90-day warranty.

Who it's for: owners of a listed D-series Deere who want a direct fitment name.

Who should skip it: anyone who wants a stated CCA figure or more than a 90-day warranty.

Read the full review

The Caltric U1-230 is the thinnest listing in this group: one bullet, a 12V U1 battery at 7.5 x 5 x 6 inches and 16 pounds, naming John Deere D100 through D170 series fitment, with a 90-day warranty. It states no CCA figure, and its spec table lists capacity as 17 milliamp_hours, which is not a credible figure for a U1 starting battery, so we treat capacity as not stated. The title says AGM while the spec table says lead acid; we follow the title.

Pros

  • Names John Deere D100 through D170 series fitment
  • U1 footprint at a stated 7.5 x 5 x 6 in
  • AGM construction per the title
  • Rechargeable design

Cons

  • No CCA figure stated anywhere on the listing
  • Capacity figure of 17 milliamp_hours is not credible; treated as not stated
  • Shortest warranty here at 90 days
  • Thinnest listing: one bullet, no polarity stated

Other machines to compare

Side-by-side specs

Battery Acre Score CCA Capacity Size Weight Warranty
Mighty Max ML-U1-CCAHR 9.4/10 320 CCA Not stated 7.62 x 5 x 7 in 14 lb 1 year
Casil CA12330 300CCA 9.5/10 300 CCA 33 Ah Not stated Not stated 1 year prorated
MARXON U1-280 9.4/10 280 CCA Not stated 7.68 x 4.92 x 6.14 in 14.1 lb 15 months
Mighty Max ML-U1 9.4/10 200 CCA 18 Ah 7.62 x 5 x 7 in 12.9 lb 1 year
Caltric U1-230 9.3/10 Not stated Not stated 7.5 x 5 x 6 in 16 lb 90 days

Specifications are manufacturer rated as listed, collected 19 October 2026. CCA is cold cranking amps as each listing states it; where a listing gives no figure we write Not stated.

Acreage and terrain fit

Mighty Max ML-U1-CCAHR

Acreage fitUnder 11-22-55-1010+
Terrain fitFlatHillsTrees and bedsRough ground

Casil CA12330 300CCA

Acreage fitUnder 11-22-55-1010+
Terrain fitFlatHillsTrees and bedsRough ground

MARXON U1-280

Acreage fitUnder 11-22-55-1010+
Terrain fitFlatHillsTrees and bedsRough ground

Mighty Max ML-U1

Acreage fitUnder 11-22-55-1010+
Terrain fitFlatHillsTrees and bedsRough ground

Caltric U1-230

Acreage fitUnder 11-22-55-1010+
Terrain fitFlatHillsTrees and bedsRough ground

Best lawn mower battery for John Deere: buying guide

What CCA means

CCA, cold cranking amps, is the current a 12V battery can deliver for 30 seconds at 0 degrees Fahrenheit while holding usable voltage. For a mower it is the number that decides whether the starter turns the engine over on a cold spring morning. The five picks here run from 200 to 320 CCA as listed, except the Caltric, which states no CCA figure at all. Match or exceed the minimum your owner’s manual calls for.

Size, terminals and polarity

All five are BCI Group U1, the small rectangular size most riding mowers use, but the stated footprints differ slightly: 7.62 x 5 x 7 inches on both Mighty Max listings, 7.68 x 4.92 x 6.14 on the MARXON, 7.5 x 5 x 6 on the Caltric, and no dimensions on the Casil. Where stated, polarity is positive on the left and negative on the right. Check your tray, hold-down and cable reach before ordering; a battery that almost fits still does not fit.

AGM vs standard lead-acid

Three listings describe sealed AGM or SLA spill-proof construction: both Mighty Max batteries and the Casil. The MARXON describes a maintenance-free AGM design that needs no added acid or water. The Caltric title says AGM while its spec table says lead acid; we follow the title. A sealed battery can mount in any position and resists vibration, which matters on a mower.

Warranty terms compared

Warranty terms here run from 90 days (Caltric) to 15 months (MARXON), with both Mighty Max batteries and the Casil at one year, the Casil prorated. Read prorated carefully: it reduces what you get back as the battery ages, unlike a full-replacement term. The MARXON bullets claim over five years of service life, but the warranty on the same listing is 15 months; the warranty is the promise we score. Our best lawn mower battery roundup covers more options beyond Deere fitment.

Winter storage

A mower battery that sits all winter usually dies by spring. Pull the battery, store it somewhere dry and above freezing, and keep it on a maintainer rather than a plain trickle charger. See our best lawn mower battery charger and best battery maintainer for riding mowers picks, and our guide on how to store a riding mower for winter.

Matching It to Your Property

  • All five are 12V BCI Group U1 starting batteries for gas mowers; confirm the group size against your current battery before ordering.
  • Where the listing states it, polarity is positive on the left, negative on the right; match it to your cable layout.
  • Listed CCA runs 200 to 320; use your manual’s minimum as the floor, not the ceiling.
  • For winter, pull the battery and keep it on a maintainer; a dead spring battery is usually a storage failure, not a brand failure.
  • These suit any acreage your mower already handles; the battery does not change what the machine can mow.
Mowing safety

Read the manual, keep children and pets out of the yard while you work, wear eye and hearing protection and sturdy footwear, and never exceed the slope rating of your machine. Refuel only with the engine off and cool. See CPSC lawn mower safety. Read our Safety Disclaimer.

The Acre Score explained

The Acre Score weighs performance, build, value, safety and warranty. Here performance is mostly cranking amps and how complete the listing is; build covers the stated construction and fit details; value weighs what the listing gives for the class; safety gets points only for stated safety features or certifications, which none of these listings state; warranty follows the stated term.

Product Acre Score Perf. /35 Build /25 Value /25 Safety /10 Warranty /5
Casil CA12330 300CCA 9.5 29 20 20 0 2
MARXON U1-280 9.4 28 19 19 0 3
Mighty Max ML-U1 9.4 26 19 20 0 2
Mighty Max ML-U1-CCAHR 9.4 30 20 20 0 0
Caltric U1-230 9.3 24 18 18 0 1

Scores run from 9.2 to 9.8: each product’s point total is placed on that range, so more points always means a higher score.

FAQ: mowing large lots

What size battery does a John Deere riding mower take?

Most take a BCI Group U1 12V battery, which is what all five picks here are. Confirm against your current battery or the owner’s manual, since trays and hold-downs differ.

What does CCA mean on a mower battery?

Cold cranking amps: the current the battery can deliver for 30 seconds at 0 degrees Fahrenheit. Higher CCA turns the starter more strongly on cold mornings. These picks list 200 to 320 CCA, except the Caltric, which states none.

Can I use a higher CCA battery than the original?

In general, yes, as long as the voltage, group size and polarity match. A higher CCA rating does not harm the starter.

How long does a riding mower battery last?

The listings here warranty 90 days to 15 months; the MARXON bullets claim over five years of service life. Storage and charging habits decide where in that range you land.

How should I store the battery over winter?

Remove it, keep it dry and above freezing, and hold it on a battery maintainer. Check our maintainer and charger picks linked in the winter storage section above.

Will these batteries fit my specific John Deere model?

Each listing names its fitment: the Caltric names D100 through D170 series models, the Mighty Max 320CCA names the X320, and the others list John Deere among compatible brands. When in doubt, match the group size and polarity to the battery already in the tray.

More mowing guides

More buying guides