Best Lawn Mower Battery Under 100 (2026): 5 Picks
Five lawn mower batteries under $100 compared by cold cranking amps, capacity, dimensions, weight, and warranty terms, plus who should skip each.

On this page
Top picks at a glance
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
- 1
Best OverallUPLUS U1 360CCA9.6/10View on Amazon - 2
Best Cranking PowerMARXON U1 360CCA9.6/10View on Amazon - 3
Best ValueUPLUS U1 280CCA9.5/10View on Amazon - 4
Best CompactMighty Max YTZ12S9.4/10View on Amazon - 5
Best LightweightMighty Max YTX9-BS9.3/10View on Amazon - 6
DKLU1-M Group U1 Lithium LiFePO4 Lawn Mower BatteryView on Amazon - 7
WEIZE 12.8V 12Ah Lithium Battery for Lawn Mower and TractorView on Amazon - 8
WEIZE Lawn Garden AGM BatteryView on Amazon - 9
UPLUS U1 Riding Lawn Mower BatteryView on Amazon - 10
Mighty Max Battery ML-U1 12V 200CCA Battery for CraftsmanView on Amazon
Maintaining several acres of turf, rough pasture, and perimeter fence lines takes reliable starting power every time you turn the key on your riding mower or garden tractor. When a dead battery stalls your weekend chores, finding the best lawn mower battery under 100 gets your equipment back to work without overspending. The five picks below cover standard BCI Group U1 and compact sealed AGM batteries, and we compare their cold cranking amps, amp-hour capacity, stated dimensions, weights, and warranties while noting what each listing leaves out.
AcreMowerLab earns a commission when you shop through links here. It never changes your price. Affiliate disclosure.
Quick picks
- Best Overall UPLUS U1 360CCA: Highest Acre Score here: 360 CCA, 26 Ah capacity, 18.4 lb build, and a 15-month warranty Check price on Amazon
- Best Cranking Power MARXON U1 360CCA: Strong 360 CCA output, 15 lb casing, and a 15-month warranty Check price on Amazon
- Best Value UPLUS U1 280CCA: Balanced 280 CCA output, 23 Ah capacity, 14.1 lb weight, and a 15-month warranty Check price on Amazon
- Best Compact Mighty Max YTZ12S: Compact 7.6 lb battery delivering 210 CCA and 11 Ah with a 1-year warranty Check price on Amazon
- Best Lightweight Mighty Max YTX9-BS: Lightest pick at 6.4 lb with 135 CCA and an 8 Ah rating for smaller equipment Check price on Amazon
Our acreage picks

UPLUS U1 360CCA 12V 26Ah AGM Lawn Mower Battery
Sealed lead acid AGM battery in BCI Group U1 size with 360 CCA, 26 Ah capacity, pure lead plates, and a 15-month warranty.
Who it's for: owners of riding mowers and lawn tractors needing maximum starting power and a standard U1 footprint.
Who should skip it: anyone whose mower requires a right-hand positive terminal configuration.
Read the full review
The UPLUS 360CCA is a BCI Group U1 sealed AGM battery measuring 7.68 x 4.92 x 6.93 inches and weighing 18.4 lb. The listing specifies 360 CCA, a 12V 26 Ah rating, 99.99% pure primary lead, calcium-calcium alloy grids, and cold starting down to -22 F. The listing also provides a 15-month warranty and a 60-day refund window. The spec table contains a contradiction, listing amperage as 25 A while the bullets state 26 Ah, and it places Lawn Mower under the antenna location heading.
Pros
- High cranking power at 360 CCA for riding mowers and lawn tractors
- 26 Ah capacity provides strong reserve power
- Heaviest build here at 18.4 lb with pure primary lead plates
- 15-month warranty with a 60-day refund window
Cons
- Spec table contradicts bullets by listing amperage as 25 A instead of 26 Ah
- Spec table lists antenna location as Lawn Mower
- Heavier to lift into battery trays than smaller options
- Left positive terminal requires matching mower cable layout

MARXON U1 360CCA 12V AGM Lawn Mower Battery
Sealed lead acid AGM battery in Group U1 size delivering 360 CCA with shockproof casing and a 15-month warranty.
Who it's for: owners of riding mowers and lawn tractors wanting strong 360 CCA starting power in a 15 lb battery.
Who should skip it: buyers who want a verified amp-hour capacity rating before ordering.
Read the full review
The MARXON U1 is a 12V sealed lead acid AGM battery rated at 360 CCA. The bullets list dimensions of 7.68 x 4.92 x 6.14 inches and positive-on-left polarity, while the spec table lists dimensions of 7.6 x 4.9 x 6.1 inches and an item weight of 15 lb. The maker highlights a shockproof casing, a patented alloy for corrosion resistance, and a 15-month warranty. Amp-hour capacity is not stated anywhere on the page, and the spec table lists mower models under compatible phone models and Tractor under antenna location.
Pros
- 360 CCA rating provides strong starting output for large engines
- Shockproof casing material designed for high heat resistance
- 15-month warranty supported by US offices
- Includes terminal screws in the package
Cons
- Amp-hour capacity is not stated in the listing
- Bullets list dimensions as 7.68 x 4.92 x 6.14 inches while spec table lists 7.6 x 4.9 x 6.1 inches
- Spec table lists compatible mower models under phone models heading
- Spec table lists antenna location as Tractor

UPLUS U1 280CCA 12V 23Ah AGM Lawn Mower Battery
Sealed lead acid AGM battery in BCI Group U1 size with 280 CCA, 23 Ah capacity, pure primary lead, and a 15-month warranty.
Who it's for: property owners who need a dependable standard U1 replacement battery with 280 CCA at a lower 14.1 lb weight.
Who should skip it: owners running large commercial engines in freezing climates who need 360 CCA.
Read the full review
The UPLUS 280CCA is a BCI Group U1 sealed AGM battery measuring 7.68 x 4.92 x 6.93 inches and weighing 14.1 lb. The listing specifies 280 CCA, a 12V 23 Ah rating, 99.99% pure primary lead, calcium-calcium alloy plates, and starting down to -22 F. The listing also provides a 15-month warranty with a 60-day refund window. The spec table omits the 23 Ah capacity stated in the bullets, and it labels antenna location as Lawn Mower.
Pros
- 280 CCA delivers reliable starting for standard lawn tractors and riders
- 23 Ah capacity stated clearly in the listing bullets
- Lighter than 360 CCA models at 14.1 lb for easier handling
- 15-month warranty with a 60-day refund window
Cons
- Lower cold cranking amps than the 360 CCA version
- Spec table omits the 23 Ah capacity rating given in the bullets
- Spec table lists antenna location as Lawn Mower
- Left positive terminal will not reach right-positive mower wiring

Mighty Max YTZ12S 12V 11Ah 210 CCA AGM Battery
Compact sealed lead acid AGM battery delivering 210 CCA and 11 Ah capacity in a 7.6 lb universal casing.
Who it's for: owners of smaller riding mowers, zero-turns, or lawn equipment with compact battery trays requiring 210 CCA.
Who should skip it: owners of full-size lawn tractors with standard Group U1 trays.
Read the full review
The Mighty Max YTZ12S is a 12V sealed AGM battery rated at 210 CCA and 11 Ah, measuring 6.00 x 3.44 x 4.38 inches and weighing 7.6 lb. The listing describes spill-proof construction that can mount in any position, shock and vibration resistance, bolt terminals with included screws, and a full 1-year warranty. A contradiction appears between the title, which describes it as a motorcycle battery, and the spec table, which lists vehicle type as Scooter.
Pros
- Compact 6.00 x 3.44 x 4.38 inch footprint fits tight battery compartments
- 210 CCA provides good cranking power for its compact size
- Weighs 7.6 lb for effortless carrying and installation
- Full 1-year warranty stated on the listing
Cons
- Title says motorcycle battery while spec table states vehicle type as scooter
- 11 Ah capacity is less than half the capacity of Group U1 batteries
- No BCI group size is stated in the listing
- Bolt terminal connection differs from flag terminals on some lawn tractors

Mighty Max YTX9-BS 12V 8Ah 135 CCA AGM Battery
Lightweight sealed AGM battery offering 135 CCA and 8 Ah capacity in a 6.4 lb casing with bolt terminals.
Who it's for: owners of small rear-engine riders or small lawn equipment with modest starting requirements.
Who should skip it: anyone running a standard lawn tractor or twin-cylinder engine that needs 280 CCA or more.
Read the full review
The Mighty Max YTX9-BS is a 12V 8 Ah sealed AGM battery rated at 135 CCA, with dimensions of 5.90 x 3.38 x 4.25 inches and an item weight of 6.4 lb. The listing describes 6 cells, 144 ohm resistance, bolt terminals with screws, and a full 1-year warranty. Multiple contradictions appear: the title lists it as a motorcycle battery while the spec table states vehicle type as Scooter, and the spec table lists part number and model number as YTX9-BS98 while the title and bullets state YTX9-BS.
Pros
- Lightest battery here at 6.4 lb
- Compact 5.90 x 3.38 x 4.25 inch dimensions fit small trays
- Spill-proof AGM design mounts in any position
- Full 1-year warranty stated on the listing
Cons
- Lowest cranking output here at 135 CCA
- 8 Ah capacity is not suited for large riding mowers with electric clutches
- Listing shows contradictions in vehicle type and part number YTX9-BS98
- No wire harness or mounting accessories included
Other machines to compare
DKLU1-M Group U1 Lithium LiFePO4 Lawn Mower BatteryCheck price on Amazon
WEIZE 12.8V 12Ah Lithium Battery for Lawn Mower and TractorCheck price on Amazon
WEIZE Lawn Garden AGM BatteryCheck price on Amazon
UPLUS U1 Riding Lawn Mower BatteryCheck price on Amazon
Mighty Max Battery ML-U1 12V 200CCA Battery for CraftsmanCheck price on Amazon
Side-by-side specs
| Model | Acre Score | Group size | Cold Cranking Amps | Capacity | Voltage | Weight | Warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UPLUS U1 360CCA | 9.6/10 | BCI Group U1 | 360 CCA | 26 Ah | 12V | 18.4 lb | 15 months |
| MARXON U1 360CCA | 9.6/10 | Group U1 | 360 CCA | Not stated | 12V | 15 lb | 15 months |
| UPLUS U1 280CCA | 9.5/10 | BCI Group U1 | 280 CCA | 23 Ah | 12V | 14.1 lb | 15 months |
| Mighty Max YTZ12S | 9.4/10 | Not stated | 210 CCA | 11 Ah | 12V | 7.6 lb | 1 year |
| Mighty Max YTX9-BS | 9.3/10 | Not stated | 135 CCA | 8 Ah | 12V | 6.4 lb | 1 year |
Specifications are manufacturer rated as listed, collected 12 October 2026.
Acreage and terrain fit
UPLUS U1 360CCA AGM Battery
MARXON U1 360CCA AGM Battery
UPLUS U1 280CCA AGM Battery
Mighty Max YTZ12S AGM Battery
Mighty Max YTX9-BS AGM Battery
Choosing the best lawn mower battery under 100
Group U1 vs compact battery dimensions
Most standard riding lawn tractors from John Deere, Cub Cadet, Husqvarna, Craftsman, Toro, and Troy-Bilt use a BCI Group U1 battery tray. The UPLUS models here measure 7.68 x 4.92 x 6.93 inches, fitting standard U1 hold-down brackets. The Mighty Max picks use smaller motorcycle footprints, measuring 6.00 x 3.44 x 4.38 inches and 5.90 x 3.38 x 4.25 inches. Measure your mower tray before buying, because a smaller battery can slide in an oversized tray without extra padding.
Cold cranking amps for reliable starting
Cold cranking amps measure starting punch. The UPLUS and MARXON 360 CCA models deliver the strongest starting power here, which helps turn over twin-cylinder engines on chilly mornings. The UPLUS 280 CCA model provides ample power for single-cylinder riders, while the compact Mighty Max units offer 210 CCA and 135 CCA for smaller equipment.
Amp-hour capacity and reserve power
Amp-hour capacity indicates how long a battery can deliver current before depleting. The UPLUS 360 CCA model leads with 26 Ah, followed by the UPLUS 280 CCA at 23 Ah. High capacity matters when running electric PTO deck clutches or headlights. The Mighty Max picks provide 11 Ah and 8 Ah, while the MARXON listing does not state an amp-hour capacity rating.
Terminal polarity and bolt connections
All five batteries here feature positive-on-left polarity when viewing the front terminals. Verify your mower battery cables before ordering, because short cables will not reach reversed terminals. The Mighty Max batteries feature bolt terminals and include screws, whereas standard Group U1 batteries use flag or nut-and-bolt posts.
Battery maintenance and winter storage
Lead-acid batteries slowly discharge when parked between mowing sessions. Connecting a battery maintainer for riding mowers prevents sulfation during extended storage. Review our guide on how to store a riding mower for winter and check how much it costs to maintain a riding mower to keep seasonal upkeep costs predictable.
Compare what a lawn service charges with owning a mower and find the break-even point in seasons.
Read the manual, keep children and pets out of the yard while you work, wear eye and hearing protection and sturdy footwear, and never exceed the slope rating of your machine. Refuel only with the engine off and cool. See CPSC lawn mower safety. Read our Safety Disclaimer.
Matching It to Your Property
- Rough ground and ditch banks: BCI Group U1 batteries with sealed AGM construction resist internal plate vibration caused by bumpy pasture and ditch slopes.
- Obstacle-heavy yards and frequent restarts: Properties requiring frequent engine stops around trees, gates, and outbuildings benefit from 360 CCA batteries with 26 Ah capacity to maintain rapid cranking.
- Compact storage sheds: Compact riders and rear-engine mowers parked in cramped tractor sheds match smaller battery footprints like 6.00 x 3.44 x 4.38 inches that weigh 7.6 lb.
- Winter storage in unheated outbuildings: Calcium-calcium grid construction rated for starting down to -22 F helps protect seasonal equipment stored in cold pole barns.
The Acre Score explained
The Acre Score weighs five factors: performance (cold cranking amps, voltage, amp-hour capacity), build quality (casing, weight, lead purity, vibration resistance), value (specifications relative to the sub-100 price limit), safety (spill-proof construction, terminal covers or stated certifications), and warranty (term length and coverage). A factor the listing does not state scores zero.
| Product | Acre Score | Perf. /35 | Build /25 | Value /25 | Safety /10 | Warranty /5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UPLUS U1 360CCA | 9.6 | 33 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 3 |
| MARXON U1 360CCA | 9.6 | 30 | 21 | 22 | 0 | 3 |
| UPLUS U1 280CCA | 9.5 | 29 | 20 | 22 | 0 | 3 |
| Mighty Max YTZ12S | 9.4 | 26 | 19 | 20 | 0 | 2 |
| Mighty Max YTX9-BS | 9.3 | 22 | 18 | 19 | 0 | 2 |
Scores run from 9.2 to 9.8: each product’s point total is placed on that range, so more points always means a higher score.
FAQ: mowing large lots
What group size is a standard riding lawn mower battery?
Most standard residential lawn tractors and zero-turn mowers use a BCI Group U1 battery. Two of the UPLUS picks and the MARXON battery here share standard U1 dimensions, while the Mighty Max options use smaller universal footprints.
What does cold cranking amps mean on a mower battery?
Cold cranking amps measure the starting current a battery delivers at zero degrees Fahrenheit. Higher ratings like 360 CCA provide stronger cranking power for larger twin-cylinder engines, whereas smaller equipment runs well on 135 to 280 CCA.
Are AGM lawn mower batteries spill-proof?
The listings for all five batteries here state sealed lead acid AGM construction that is spill-proof and maintenance-free, with no water or acid to add.
How do I know which terminal orientation my mower needs?
Check your existing battery terminals before ordering. All five picks here list positive-on-left and negative-on-right polarity. If your tractor cables are short and require positive on the right, you will need a U1R battery instead.
More mowing guides
- Best Battery Maintainer for Riding Mowers (2026): 5 Picks Compared
- Best Battery Maintainer Under 40 (2026): 5 Picks
- How to Store a Riding Mower for Winter
- How Much Does It Cost to Maintain a Riding Mower?
- Lawn Mower Battery for Craftsman: 5 Picks Compared (2026)
- Lawn Mower Battery for Cub Cadet: 5 Picks Compared (2026)
- Best Battery for Zero Turn Mower (2026): 5 Picks Compared
- Best Lawn Mower Battery (2026): 5 Top Picks Compared
- Best Mower Blade Sharpener Under $50 (2026)
- How to Clean a Mower Deck
- How Often Should You Sharpen Mower Blades?
- Best Riding Mower Cover (2026): 5 Picks Compared
- Best Mower Ramps Under 100: 4 Picks (2026)
Use the Mower Matcher to narrow down choices by acreage, terrain, budget, and power type.



